Nitto Terra Grappler P235/75R17 Terra Grappler
Nitto

Terra Grappler

P235/75R17
$132.00/tire $176.00
Set of 4: $528.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

SizeP235/75R17 Terra Grappler
Width235 mm
Aspect ratio75
Rim diameterR17
Load index108
Speed ratingS
UTQG500 A B
Tread depth12.9/32"
Weight39.37 lbs
Max pressure35 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Nitto Terra Grappler

All-Terrain Passenger Light Truck tire.

Features

* Tread pattern void ratio is balanced for off-road traction and on-road handling* Coupling joints between tread block elements* Deep sipes and angled lateral voids* Staggered lugs on the shoulder* Passenger and Light Truck Tire Limited Warranty

Benefits

* Multi-purpose traction and handling on and off the road* All-season traction* Improved traction in deep sand and loose dirt for excellent off-road performance

Understanding the P235/75R17 size

In the size code 235/75R17, 235 is the section width in millimetres (about 9.3"). 75 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 75% of the width, or roughly 176.3 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30.9".

The load index 108 means each tire supports up to 2,205 lbs — about 8,820 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol S certifies the tire to 112 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 500 A B. The treadwear grade of 500 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade B reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $132.00 per tire, a full set of four costs $528.00. That is about 14% below the average price of the 27 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 235/75R17 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 75 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 176.3 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30.9 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Nitto Terra Grappler P235/75R17?

Its load index of 108 allows up to 2,205 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of S is certified to 112 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Nitto Terra Grappler P235/75R17 tires cost?

A single tire is $132.00 and a set of four is $528.00.

Does the Terra Grappler come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 15 additional Terra Grappler sizes besides P235/75R17. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 235/75R17

Nexen Roadian ATX 235/75R17 Roadian ATX
Nexen
Roadian ATX
235/75R17
3PMSF
$150.00/tire
$600.00 set of 4