Nexen Roadian HTX RH5 255/70R16 Roadian HTX RH5
Nexen

Roadian HTX RH5

255/70R16
$129.51/tire $172.68
Set of 4: $518.04
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size255/70R16 Roadian HTX RH5
Width255 mm
Aspect ratio70
Rim diameterR16
Load index111
Speed ratingS
Load rangeSL
UTQG640 A A
Treadwear warranty65,000 miles
Tread depth12/32"
Weight35.22 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Nexen Roadian HTX RH5

Highway-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire. Original Equipment (OE) Fitment on RAM Vehicles.

Features

* Four channel groove design in forward direction* Three and four-division tread design* Reinforced shoulder block design* Center rib block* M+S Rated* 65,000 Mile/100,000 km Treadwear Mileage Warranty (P-Metric sizes)* 40,000 Mile/80,000 km Treadwear Mileage Warranty (LT-Metric sizes)* Road Hazard Replacement Warranty (First 3/32 or 2 Years)* 36-Month Roadside Assistance

Benefits

* To enhance drainage and hydroplaning performance on wet roads* Improves grip while enhancing wear performance* Results in improved cornering and handling* Optimizes grip and steering performance

Understanding the 255/70R16 size

In the size code 255/70R16, 255 is the section width in millimetres (about 10"). 70 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 70% of the width, or roughly 178.5 mm. R16 means radial construction on a 16-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30.1".

The load index 111 means each tire supports up to 2,403 lbs — about 9,612 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol S certifies the tire to 112 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 640 A A. The treadwear grade of 640 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $129.51 per tire, a full set of four costs $518.04. That is about 9% below the average price of the 47 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $7.97 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 255/70R16 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 178.5 mm), and R16 indicates radial construction for a 16-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30.1 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Nexen Roadian HTX RH5 255/70R16?

Its load index of 111 allows up to 2,403 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of S is certified to 112 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Nexen Roadian HTX RH5 255/70R16 tires cost?

A single tire is $129.51 and a set of four is $518.04, covered by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Roadian HTX RH5 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 47 additional Roadian HTX RH5 sizes besides 255/70R16. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 255/70R16

GT Radial Adventuro ATX 255/70R16 Adventuro ATX
GT Radial
Adventuro ATX
255/70R16
3PMSF
$127.49/tire
$509.96 set of 4
GT Radial Adventuro HT P255/70R16 Adventuro HT
GT Radial
Adventuro HT
P255/70R16
$110.24/tire
$440.96 set of 4
Nexen Roadian HTX2 255/70R16 Roadian HTX2
Nexen
Roadian HTX2
255/70R16
3PMSF
$139.50/tire
$558.00 set of 4