Nexen Npriz AH5 225/75R15 Npriz AH5
Nexen

Npriz AH5

225/75R15
$88.50/tire $118.00
Set of 4: $354.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/75R15 Npriz AH5
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio75
Rim diameterR15
Load index102
Speed ratingS
Load rangeSL
UTQG460 A A
Treadwear warranty65,000 miles
Tread depth9/32"
Weight24.51 lbs
Max pressure44 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Nexen Npriz AH5

All-Season Passenger Car Touring tire.

Features

* Four wide longitudinal grooves* Rigid shoulder block design* Dual kerf design* M+S Rated* 65,000 Mile Treadwear Mileage Warranty* Road Hazard Replacement Warranty (First 2/32 or 1 Year)* 36-Month Roadside Assistance

Benefits

* Help improve drainage performance* Enhance cornering, handling and a quiet, comfortable ride* To enhance block stiffness and mileage

Understanding the 225/75R15 size

In the size code 225/75R15, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 75 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 75% of the width, or roughly 168.8 mm. R15 means radial construction on a 15-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 28.3".

The load index 102 means each tire supports up to 1,874 lbs — about 7,496 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol S certifies the tire to 112 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Nexen Npriz AH5 is built for

Fitment category: Undefined.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 460 A A. The treadwear grade of 460 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $88.50 per tire, a full set of four costs $354.00. That is about 16% below the average price of the 12 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $5.45 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/75R15 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 75 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 168.8 mm), and R15 indicates radial construction for a 15-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 28.3 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Nexen Npriz AH5 225/75R15?

Its load index of 102 allows up to 1,874 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of S is certified to 112 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Nexen Npriz AH5 225/75R15 tires cost?

A single tire is $88.50 and a set of four is $354.00, covered by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Npriz AH5 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 72 additional Npriz AH5 sizes besides 225/75R15. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/75R15

GT Radial Maxmiler ST ST225/75R15 E Maxmiler ST (Trailer Use ONLY)
GT Radial
Maxmiler ST
ST225/75R15 E
$92.24/tire
$368.96 set of 4
Ironman RB-12 NWS 225/75R15 RB-12 NWS
Ironman
RB-12 NWS
225/75R15
$76.50/tire
$306.00 set of 4