General Altimax Arctic 12 225/65R16 XL Altimax Arctic 12
General

Altimax Arctic 12

225/65R16 XL
3PMSF
$104.24/tire $138.99
Set of 4: $416.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/65R16 XL Altimax Arctic 12
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio65
Rim diameterR16
Load index104
Speed ratingT
Load rangeXL
Tread depth12/32"
Weight29 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the General Altimax Arctic 12

Studdable Winter Passenger Car, Minivan, Crossover and SUV tire. Factory Studded Articles Available.

Features

* Winter sipes* V-shaped directional tread with grooves* Snow traction ridges* Pinned for winter studs* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* GT Shield+ Advantage Plan - Limited Warranty, 45 Day Customer Satisfaction Trial, Road Hazard Coverage & Mileage Warranty (if applicable)

Benefits

* Reduces squirm and block deformation offering exceptional grip* Helps deliver even wear and extended tread life* Provide additional grip during cornering, acceleration and braking in deep snow* For added ice grip* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 225/65R16 XL size

In the size code 225/65R16, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 65 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 65% of the width, or roughly 146.3 mm. R16 means radial construction on a 16-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 27.5".

The load index 104 means each tire supports up to 1,984 lbs — about 7,936 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol T certifies the tire to 118 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the General Altimax Arctic 12 is built for

It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test.

Price and value

At $104.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $416.96. That sits close to the average for the 41 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/65R16 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 146.3 mm), and R16 indicates radial construction for a 16-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 27.5 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the General Altimax Arctic 12 225/65R16 XL?

Its load index of 104 allows up to 1,984 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of T is certified to 118 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 General Altimax Arctic 12 225/65R16 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $104.24 and a set of four is $416.96.

Is the General Altimax Arctic 12 rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Altimax Arctic 12 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 71 additional Altimax Arctic 12 sizes besides 225/65R16 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/65R16

GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/65R16 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/65R16
$91.49/tire
$365.96 set of 4
Nexen Aria AH7 225/65R16 Aria AH7
Nexen
Aria AH7
225/65R16
$104.25/tire
$417.00 set of 4