Pirelli Scorpion Winter 235/65R17 Scorpion Winter (Mo)
Pirelli

Scorpion Winter

235/65R17
Winter 3PMSF M+S
$118.37/tire $157.83
Set of 4: $473.48
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size235/65R17 Scorpion Winter (Mo)
Width235 mm
Aspect ratio65
Rim diameterR17
Load index104
Speed ratingH
Load rangeSL
SeasonWinter
Tread depth10/32"
Weight31.54 lbs
Max pressure44 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Pirelli Scorpion Winter

Winter Passenger SUV/CUV tire.

Features

* Circumferential grooves: two and four groove version* New mould profile* Directional and symmetric tread pattern design with modular block geometry and sipe layout* New tread pattern compound with innovative materials* Pirelli Noise Cancelling System™ (NCS) - select items only* Pirelli Seal Inside™ (S-I) puncture proof technology - select items only* Pirelli ELECT™ (ELT) electric/hybrid tire technology – select items only* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol

Benefits

* Improved handling on snowy surfaces and reduces the braking distance in all winter driving conditions* Improves traction, lateral force during cornering, slalom and lane change situations* Excellent wet handling and wet braking performance* Significantly reduces noise inside the vehicle - select items only* Allows you to drive on without losing air pressure even after the tire has been punctured by an external object - select items only* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 235/65R17 size

In the size code 235/65R17, 235 is the section width in millimetres (about 9.3"). 65 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 65% of the width, or roughly 152.8 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29".

The load index 104 means each tire supports up to 1,984 lbs — about 7,936 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Pirelli Scorpion Winter is built for

The Pirelli Scorpion Winter is a winter tire, using a cold-weather compound that stays pliable below 45°F (7°C) where all-season rubber hardens and loses grip. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. Fitment category: Passenger Car, SUV/CUV.

Price and value

At $118.37 per tire, a full set of four costs $473.48. That is about 17% below the average price of the 130 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 235/65R17 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 152.8 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Pirelli Scorpion Winter 235/65R17?

Its load index of 104 allows up to 1,984 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Pirelli Scorpion Winter 235/65R17 tires cost?

A single tire is $118.37 and a set of four is $473.48.

Is the Pirelli Scorpion Winter rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test and is built as a dedicated winter tire.

Does the Scorpion Winter come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 137 additional Scorpion Winter sizes besides 235/65R17. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 235/65R17

GT Radial Champiro HPY 235/65R17 XL Champiro HPY
GT Radial
Champiro HPY
235/65R17 XL
$116.24/tire
$464.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 235/65R17 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
235/65R17
$113.24/tire
$452.96 set of 4
GT Radial Savero HT2 P235/65R17 Savero HT2
GT Radial
Savero HT2
P235/65R17
$99.74/tire
$398.96 set of 4
Toyo Celsius CUV 235/65R17 XL Celsius Cuv
Toyo
Celsius CUV
235/65R17 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$130.55/tire
$522.20 set of 4
Toyo Celsius II 235/65R17 XL Celsius Ii
Toyo
Celsius II
235/65R17 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$130.04/tire
$520.16 set of 4