Falken Ziex CT60 A/S 225/55R18 Ziex CT60 A/S
Falken

Ziex CT60 A/S

225/55R18
All-Season M+S
$125.25/tire $167.00
Set of 4: $501.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/55R18 Ziex CT60 A/S
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio55
Rim diameterR18
Load index98
Speed ratingV
Load rangeSL
SeasonAll-Season
UTQG740 A A
Treadwear warranty65,000 miles
Tread depth10/32"
Weight27 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Falken Ziex CT60 A/S

All-Season Passenger CUV tire.

Features

* 4D Nano design featuring new compound advancements* 3D Canyon sipes* Asymmetric tread pattern* Four wide circumferential grooves* Silica enriched tread compound* 65,000 Mile Limited Tread Life Warranty* Road Hazard Protection Warranty* 30 Day Ride Guarantee

Benefits

* Help improve tread flexibility and adhesion while simultaneously reducing polymer heat generation* Interlock the shoulder blocks to resist wear commonly associated with crossovers* Polygonal-shaped inside grooves that provide more edges to increase wet and snow traction combined with a high-rigidity outside shoulder rib that delivers the handling and stability necessary for CUV's* Resist hydroplaning by quickly evacuating water through the tread pattern providing secure contact with the road in heavy rain* Delivers superior wear life and wet performance over a wide range of operating temperatures

Understanding the 225/55R18 size

In the size code 225/55R18, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 55 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 55% of the width, or roughly 123.8 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 27.7".

The load index 98 means each tire supports up to 1,653 lbs — about 6,612 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol V certifies the tire to 149 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Falken Ziex CT60 A/S is built for

The Falken Ziex CT60 A/S is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. Fitment category: Passenger Car, SUV/CUV, Performance, HP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 740 A A. The treadwear grade of 740 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $125.25 per tire, a full set of four costs $501.00. That is about 18% below the average price of the 107 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $7.71 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/55R18 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 123.8 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 27.7 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Falken Ziex CT60 A/S 225/55R18?

Its load index of 98 allows up to 1,653 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of V is certified to 149 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Falken Ziex CT60 A/S 225/55R18 tires cost?

A single tire is $125.25 and a set of four is $501.00, covered by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Ziex CT60 A/S come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 56 additional Ziex CT60 A/S sizes besides 225/55R18. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/55R18

GT Radial Maxclimate 225/55R18 Maxclimate
GT Radial
Maxclimate
225/55R18
3PMSF
$124.49/tire
$497.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/55R18 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/55R18
$116.24/tire
$464.96 set of 4
Toyo Celsius CUV 225/55R18 Celsius Cuv
Toyo
Celsius CUV
225/55R18
All-Weather 3PMSF
$149.43/tire
$597.72 set of 4
Toyo Observe G3-Ice 225/55R18 XL Observe G3-Ice (Studdable)
Toyo
Observe G3-Ice
225/55R18 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$100.80/tire
$403.20 set of 4