Falken Azenis FK510 225/35ZR20 XL Azenis FK510
Falken

Azenis FK510

225/35ZR20 XL
Summer
$141.00/tire $188.00
Set of 4: $564.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/35ZR20 XL Azenis FK510
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio35
Rim diameterR20
Load index90
Speed rating(Y)
Load rangeXL
SeasonSummer
UTQG300 AA A
Tread depth9.8/32"
Weight22.7 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Falken Azenis FK510

Summer Ultra High Performance Passenger Car/SUV tire.

Features

* Asymmetric tread design* Tension control technology* Adaptive Constant Pressure (ACP) pattern design* Switchback siping* Wide shoulder blocks* 4D nano design tread compound* Hybrid undertread cap ply* Variable sipe depth across the surface of the tread* Four circumferential grooves* Road Hazard Protection Warranty

Benefits

* A proprietary casing mold shape that provides a more flexible middle sidewall area to absorb shock while providing enhanced handling capability via the rigid outside shoulder tread and bead area of the sidewall* Provides enhanced tire tread to road surface pressure distribution, improving both directional stability and vehicle-stopping distances* Helps optimize contact surface while cornering in wet conditions, penetrating the water surface and enhancing cornering performance* Enhance high-speed cornering and lateral grip* Provides excellent traction and durability through advanced biomass materials, which helps improve tread flexibility and adhesion while simultaneously reducing polymer heat generation* Provides added rigidity and high-speed stability through the use of both Aramid and Nylon materials* Allows for controlled flexibility while maintaining overall block rigidity* Efficiently disperse water and enhance hydroplane resistance

Understanding the 225/35ZR20 XL size

In the size code 225/35R20, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 35 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 35% of the width, or roughly 78.8 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.2".

The load index 90 means each tire supports up to 1,323 lbs — about 5,292 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Falken Azenis FK510 is built for

The Falken Azenis FK510 is a summer tire, tuned for maximum dry and wet grip in warm conditions; it is not intended for near-freezing temperatures. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR, SUV/CUV, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 300 AA A. The treadwear grade of 300 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade AA measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $141.00 per tire, a full set of four costs $564.00. That is about 21% below the average price of the 18 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/35R20 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 35 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 78.8 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.2 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Falken Azenis FK510 225/35ZR20 XL?

Its load index of 90 allows up to 1,323 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Falken Azenis FK510 225/35ZR20 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $141.00 and a set of four is $564.00.

Can the Falken Azenis FK510 be used in winter?

No. This is a summer tire and it is not rated for severe snow service. Its compound stiffens as temperatures approach freezing, so fit winter or all-weather tires for cold-season driving.

Does the Azenis FK510 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 80 additional Azenis FK510 sizes besides 225/35ZR20 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/35R20

Toyo Extensa HP II 225/35R20 XL Extensa HP Ii
Toyo
Extensa HP II
225/35R20 XL
All-Season
$127.60/tire
$510.40 set of 4
Toyo Proxes Sport 225/35ZR20 XL Proxes Sport
Toyo
Proxes Sport
225/35ZR20 XL
Summer
$129.40/tire
$517.60 set of 4
Nexen Nfera AU7 225/35R20 XL Nfera AU7
Nexen
Nfera AU7
225/35R20 XL
$147.75/tire
$591.00 set of 4
Nexen Nfera SU1 225/35R20 XL Nfera SU1
Nexen
Nfera SU1
225/35R20 XL
$133.50/tire
$534.00 set of 4
Nitto NEO GEN 225/35ZR20 XL Neo Gen
Nitto
NEO GEN
225/35ZR20 XL
$136.50/tire
$546.00 set of 4
Nitto NT555 G2 225/35ZR20 XL NT555 G2
Nitto
NT555 G2
225/35ZR20 XL
$151.50/tire
$606.00 set of 4