GT Radial Champiro SX2 265/35ZR18 XL Champiro SX2
GT Radial

Champiro SX2

265/35ZR18 XL
$137.24/tire $182.99
Set of 4: $548.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size265/35ZR18 XL Champiro SX2
Width265 mm
Aspect ratio35
Rim diameterR18
Load index97
Speed ratingW
Load rangeXL
UTQG260 A A
Tread depth8/32"
Weight27.4 lbs
Max pressure49 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the GT Radial Champiro SX2

Summer Extreme Performance Passenger Car tire for Both Track and Street Use.

Features

* Asymmetrical tread design* Dual block design* Wide centre rib* Silica tread compound* Gradient step design* Wide circumferential grooves* 5 Year Limited Warranty

Benefits

* Extra wide shoulder blocks increase cornering stability and grip* Improves handling, traction and braking performance* Provides increased traction and grip in both dry and wet conditions* Reduces heat generation in central tread ribs* Significantly reduces hydroplaning for improved traction on wet surfaces

Understanding the 265/35ZR18 XL size

In the size code 265/35R18, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 35 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 35% of the width, or roughly 92.8 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 25.3".

The load index 97 means each tire supports up to 1,609 lbs — about 6,436 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol W certifies the tire to 168 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 260 A A. The treadwear grade of 260 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $137.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $548.96. That is about 29% below the average price of the 49 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 265/35R18 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 35 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 92.8 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 25.3 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the GT Radial Champiro SX2 265/35ZR18 XL?

Its load index of 97 allows up to 1,609 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of W is certified to 168 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 GT Radial Champiro SX2 265/35ZR18 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $137.24 and a set of four is $548.96.

Does the Champiro SX2 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 8 additional Champiro SX2 sizes besides 265/35ZR18 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 265/35R18

GT Radial Champiro HPY 265/35ZR18 XL Champiro HPY
GT Radial
Champiro HPY
265/35ZR18 XL
$117.74/tire
$470.96 set of 4
Nexen N5000 Plus P265/35ZR18 XL N5000 Plus
Nexen
N5000 Plus
P265/35ZR18 XL
$128.23/tire
$512.92 set of 4
Nexen Nfera SU1 265/35R18 XL Nfera SU1
Nexen
Nfera SU1
265/35R18 XL
$146.25/tire
$585.00 set of 4
Sumitomo HTR Z5 265/35ZR18 XL HTR Z5
Sumitomo
HTR Z5
265/35ZR18 XL
$150.74/tire
$602.96 set of 4
General G-Max AS-07 265/35ZR18 XL FR G-Max AS-07
General
G-Max AS-07
265/35ZR18 XL
$163.49/tire
$653.96 set of 4