Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 315/30ZR22 XL Pilot Sport 4S
Michelin

Pilot Sport 4S

315/30ZR22 XL
Summer
$539.24/tire $718.99
Set of 4: $2156.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size315/30ZR22 XL Pilot Sport 4S
Width315 mm
Aspect ratio30
Rim diameterR22
Load index107
Speed rating(Y)
Load rangeXL
SeasonSummer
UTQG300 AA A
Treadwear warranty30,000 miles
Tread depth9.5/32"
Weight35.3 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S

Summer Ultra High Performance Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Dynamic Response Technology adapts to the road* Revolutionary multi-compound construction* Total Performance™ overcomes the usual trade-off of wear for grip* Premium design and deep rim protector* 30,000 Mile/50,000 Kilometer Manufacturer's Treadwear Limited Warranty* Standard Limited Warranty - All Michelin tires

Benefits

* For Ultra-precise steering, outstanding cornering power and remarkably good tread life* Delivers unmatched levels of dry and wet grip* To deliver both incredible traction and improved tread life* Provides a dark velvet effect on external sidewalls whilst guarding against light wheel damage

Understanding the 315/30ZR22 XL size

In the size code 315/30R22, 315 is the section width in millimetres (about 12.4"). 30 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 30% of the width, or roughly 94.5 mm. R22 means radial construction on a 22-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29.4".

The load index 107 means each tire supports up to 2,149 lbs — about 8,596 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S is built for

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4S is a summer tire, tuned for maximum dry and wet grip in warm conditions; it is not intended for near-freezing temperatures. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 300 AA A. The treadwear grade of 300 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade AA measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $539.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $2156.96. That is about 8% above the average of the 20 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range. Backed by a 30,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $71.90 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 315/30R22 mean?

315 is the section width in millimetres, 30 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 94.5 mm), and R22 indicates radial construction for a 22-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29.4 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 315/30ZR22 XL?

Its load index of 107 allows up to 2,149 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 315/30ZR22 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $539.24 and a set of four is $2156.96, covered by a 30,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Can the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S be used in winter?

No. This is a summer tire and it is not rated for severe snow service. Its compound stiffens as temperatures approach freezing, so fit winter or all-weather tires for cold-season driving.

Does the Pilot Sport 4S come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 251 additional Pilot Sport 4S sizes besides 315/30ZR22 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 315/30R22

Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30ZR22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (B)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30ZR22 XL
$566.98/tire
$2267.92 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30R22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (*) (E)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30R22 XL
$478.77/tire
$1915.08 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30ZR22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Sport) (*)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30ZR22 XL
$514.54/tire
$2058.16 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30R22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (*1)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30R22 XL
Summer
$468.44/tire
$1873.76 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30ZR22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30ZR22 XL
Summer
$497.80/tire
$1991.20 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30ZR22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (BH) NCS ELT
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30ZR22 XL
Summer
$604.54/tire
$2418.16 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 315/30ZR22 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (B) CGV
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
315/30ZR22 XL
Summer
$520.57/tire
$2082.28 set of 4