Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 285/30ZR20 Pilot Sport ALL Season 4 Run Flat
Michelin

Pilot Sport All Season 4

285/30ZR20
All-Season Run-flat M+S
$300.74/tire $400.99
Set of 4: $1202.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size285/30ZR20 Pilot Sport ALL Season 4 Run Flat
Width285 mm
Aspect ratio30
Rim diameterR20
Load index95
Speed rating(Y)
Load rangeSL
SeasonAll-Season
UTQG540 AA A
Treadwear warranty30,000 miles
Tread depth10/32"
Weight27.8 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatYes

About the Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4

All-Season Ultra High Performance Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Dynamic Response Technology* Asymmetric tread pattern* Distinctive full depth and interlocking sipes* Helio+ technology* Biting edges in the tread grooves* M+S Rated* 45,000 Mile/70,000 km Manufacturer's Treadwear Limited Warranty - Speed Rating: V, W, Y* 30,000 Mile/50,000 km Manufacturer's Treadwear Limited Warranty - Speed Rating: (Y)* Standard Manufacturer's Limited Warranty

Benefits

* Ensures forces and temperatures are distributed evenly for longer wear life* Places more rubber on the outer shoulder to deliver exceptional lateral grip* Provide biting edges for improved traction in wet and snowy conditions* Advanced rubber grips the road even in freezing conditions* Grab loose snow to help control acceleration and braking in winter conditions

Understanding the 285/30ZR20 size

In the size code 285/30R20, 285 is the section width in millimetres (about 11.2"). 30 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 30% of the width, or roughly 85.5 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.7".

The load index 95 means each tire supports up to 1,521 lbs — about 6,084 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 is built for

The Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. Run-flat construction lets you keep driving a limited distance at reduced speed after a loss of pressure. Fitment category: Passenger Car, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 540 AA A. The treadwear grade of 540 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade AA measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $300.74 per tire, a full set of four costs $1202.96. That sits close to the average for the 59 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 30,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $40.10 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 285/30R20 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 30 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 85.5 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.7 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 285/30ZR20?

Its load index of 95 allows up to 1,521 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 285/30ZR20 tires cost?

A single tire is $300.74 and a set of four is $1202.96, covered by a 30,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the Michelin Pilot Sport All Season 4 a run-flat tire?

Yes. Run-flat construction supports the vehicle for a limited distance at reduced speed after a loss of air pressure, so you can reach a service point without an immediate roadside change.

Does the Pilot Sport All Season 4 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 167 additional Pilot Sport All Season 4 sizes besides 285/30ZR20. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 285/30R20

Toyo Proxes RR 285/30ZR20 Proxes RR (Dot Approved For Racing Purposes ONLY)
Toyo
Proxes RR
285/30ZR20
Summer
$344.96/tire
$1379.84 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 285/30ZR20 XL Pzero(PZ4-Sport)  (ALP)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
285/30ZR20 XL
$337.15/tire
$1348.60 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 285/30ZR20 XL Pzero (PZ4-Sport) (*)
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
285/30ZR20 XL
$328.43/tire
$1313.72 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 285/30R20 XL Pzero (PZ4-Sport) (*) ELT
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
285/30R20 XL
Summer
$327.15/tire
$1308.60 set of 4
Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 285/30ZR20 XL Pilot Sport 4S
Michelin
Pilot Sport 4S
285/30ZR20 XL
Summer
$348.74/tire
$1394.96 set of 4
Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 285/30ZR20 XL Pilot Sport 4S
Michelin
Pilot Sport 4S
285/30ZR20 XL
Summer
$347.24/tire
$1388.96 set of 4