Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A 305/40R20 XL Ventus S1 EVO3 Suv K127C (*) Oe Run Flat
Hankook

Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A

305/40R20 XL
Summer Run-flat
$381.74/tire $508.99
Set of 4: $1526.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size305/40R20 XL Ventus S1 EVO3 Suv K127C (*) Oe Run Flat
Width305 mm
Aspect ratio40
Rim diameterR20
Load index112
Speed ratingY
Load rangeXL
SeasonSummer
UTQG220 A A
Tread depth8.5/32"
Weight42.6 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatYes

About the Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A

Summer Ultra High Performance Passenger SUV tire. Original Equipment (OE) on Select Vehicles.

Features

* Interlocking outside grooves* Powerful and responsive braking performance* Superior handling performance* Hankook 30 Day Free Trial Plan* Road Hazard Warranty* Road Hazard and 30 Day Free Trial warranties apply only to replacement tires - Original Equipment (OE) tires are excluded* Road Hazard Warranty does not apply to Run Flat tires

Benefits

* Help secure wet grip and prevent hydroplaning on slick surfaces* Reinforces performance on wet roads and cornering in rain without compromising dry handling performance* Maintains ride comfort, fuel efficiency, and even drive performance* Run Flat Tires can be driven on up to 50 miles on a deflating or deflated tire at a a top speed of 50 mph (subject to application and operating conditions)

Understanding the 305/40R20 XL size

In the size code 305/40R20, 305 is the section width in millimetres (about 12"). 40 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 40% of the width, or roughly 122 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29.6".

The load index 112 means each tire supports up to 2,469 lbs — about 9,876 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A is built for

The Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A is a summer tire, tuned for maximum dry and wet grip in warm conditions; it is not intended for near-freezing temperatures. Run-flat construction lets you keep driving a limited distance at reduced speed after a loss of pressure. Fitment category: Passenger Car, SUV/CUV, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 220 A A. The treadwear grade of 220 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $381.74 per tire, a full set of four costs $1526.96. That sits close to the average for the 12 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 305/40R20 mean?

305 is the section width in millimetres, 40 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 122 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A 305/40R20 XL?

Its load index of 112 allows up to 2,469 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A 305/40R20 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $381.74 and a set of four is $1526.96.

Can the Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A be used in winter?

No. This is a summer tire and it is not rated for severe snow service. Its compound stiffens as temperatures approach freezing, so fit winter or all-weather tires for cold-season driving.

Is the Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A a run-flat tire?

Yes. Run-flat construction supports the vehicle for a limited distance at reduced speed after a loss of air pressure, so you can reach a service point without an immediate roadside change.

Does the Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 17 additional Ventus S1 EVO3 SUV K127A sizes besides 305/40R20 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 305/40R20

Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 305/40R20 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (*) Runflat
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
305/40R20 XL
$417.56/tire
$1670.24 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 305/40R20 XL Pzero (PZ4-Sport) (*) ELT
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
305/40R20 XL
Summer
$426.50/tire
$1706.00 set of 4
Pirelli Scorpion Winter 305/40ZR20 XL Scorpion Winter (N0)
Pirelli
Scorpion Winter
305/40ZR20 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$336.77/tire
$1347.08 set of 4
Pirelli Scorpion Winter 305/40R20 XL Scorpion Winter Runflat
Pirelli
Scorpion Winter
305/40R20 XL
Winter Run-flat 3PMSF
$358.31/tire
$1433.24 set of 4