Falken Espia EPZ II 215/55R16 XL Espia EPZ Ii
Falken

Espia EPZ II

215/55R16 XL
Winter 3PMSF M+S
$83.25/tire $111.00
Set of 4: $333.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size215/55R16 XL Espia EPZ Ii
Width215 mm
Aspect ratio55
Rim diameterR16
Load index97
Speed ratingR
Load rangeXL
SeasonWinter
Tread depth12/32"
Weight25 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Falken Espia EPZ II

Winter Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Newly enhanced 3D canyon sipe technology* Wide lateral grooves* Wide circumferential grooves* High-density sipes* Strategically designed rib placement* Specialized rubber tread compound* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* Road Hazard Protection Warranty

Benefits

* For increased ice braking and enhanced snow and wet traction* Help clear the road surface quicker for increased snow traction in slushy or deep snow conditions* Help channel water away from the tread for consistent contact with the road surface, increasing wet traction and driver confidence* Move water and snow away from the tread surface for greater road connection* Provides comfortable and stable handling no matter the road surface condition* Provides pliability at low temperatures for excellent winter driving ability in snowy and icy conditions* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 215/55R16 XL size

In the size code 215/55R16, 215 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.5"). 55 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 55% of the width, or roughly 118.3 mm. R16 means radial construction on a 16-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 25.3".

The load index 97 means each tire supports up to 1,609 lbs — about 6,436 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol R certifies the tire to 106 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Falken Espia EPZ II is built for

The Falken Espia EPZ II is a winter tire, using a cold-weather compound that stays pliable below 45°F (7°C) where all-season rubber hardens and loses grip. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR.

Price and value

At $83.25 per tire, a full set of four costs $333.00. That is about 26% below the average price of the 77 tires we stock in this size.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 215/55R16 mean?

215 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 118.3 mm), and R16 indicates radial construction for a 16-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 25.3 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Falken Espia EPZ II 215/55R16 XL?

Its load index of 97 allows up to 1,609 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of R is certified to 106 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Falken Espia EPZ II 215/55R16 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $83.25 and a set of four is $333.00.

Is the Falken Espia EPZ II rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test and is built as a dedicated winter tire.

Does the Espia EPZ II come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 25 additional Espia EPZ II sizes besides 215/55R16 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 215/55R16

GT Radial Maxmiler PRO 215/55R16 XL Maxmiler Pro
GT Radial
Maxmiler PRO
215/55R16 XL
$96.74/tire
$386.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 215/55R16 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
215/55R16
$89.99/tire
$359.96 set of 4
Toyo Extensa HP II 215/55R16 XL Extensa HP Ii
Toyo
Extensa HP II
215/55R16 XL
All-Season
$99.85/tire
$399.40 set of 4