General Altimax 365AW 245/55R19 FR Altimax 365AW
General

Altimax 365AW

245/55R19
All-Weather 3PMSF M+S
$185.24/tire $246.99
Set of 4: $740.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size245/55R19 FR Altimax 365AW
Width245 mm
Aspect ratio55
Rim diameterR19
Load index103
Speed ratingH
Load rangeSL
SeasonAll-Weather
UTQG640 A A
Treadwear warranty60,000 miles
Tread depth11/32"
Weight30.5 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the General Altimax 365AW

All-Weather Passenger Car and CUV Touring tire.

Features

* Visual Alignment Indicator (VAI)* Advanced tread compound* All-weather traction* High void angled grooves* Winter sipes* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 60,000 Mile Limited Treadwear Warranty* GT Shield+ Advantage Plan - Limited Warranty, 45 Day Customer Satisfaction Trial, Road Hazard Coverage & Mileage Warranty (if applicable)

Benefits

* Extends the life of a tire by visually identifying vehicle misalignment* Balances cut and tear resistacne with optimized mileage* Excellent traction in all weather conditions, both on and off road* Help channel water away* Reduces squirm and block deformation, offering exceptional grip* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 245/55R19 size

In the size code 245/55R19, 245 is the section width in millimetres (about 9.6"). 55 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 55% of the width, or roughly 134.8 mm. R19 means radial construction on a 19-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29.6".

The load index 103 means each tire supports up to 1,929 lbs — about 7,716 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the General Altimax 365AW is built for

The General Altimax 365AW is an all-weather tire — a year-round option certified for severe snow service, so it can stay on the vehicle through winter. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. Fitment category: Passenger Car.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 640 A A. The treadwear grade of 640 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $185.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $740.96. That sits close to the average for the 80 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $12.35 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 245/55R19 mean?

245 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 134.8 mm), and R19 indicates radial construction for a 19-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the General Altimax 365AW 245/55R19?

Its load index of 103 allows up to 1,929 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 General Altimax 365AW 245/55R19 tires cost?

A single tire is $185.24 and a set of four is $740.96, covered by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the General Altimax 365AW rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Altimax 365AW come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 51 additional Altimax 365AW sizes besides 245/55R19. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 245/55R19

GT Radial Maxclimate 245/55R19 Maxclimate
GT Radial
Maxclimate
245/55R19
3PMSF
$155.24/tire
$620.96 set of 4