Kumho Road Venture AT52 265/65R17 Road Venture AT52
Kumho

Road Venture AT52

265/65R17
3PMSF
$158.76/tire $211.68
Set of 4: $635.04
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size265/65R17 Road Venture AT52
Width265 mm
Aspect ratio65
Rim diameterR17
Load index112
Speed ratingT
Load rangeSL
UTQG680 A A
Treadwear warranty55,000 miles
Tread depth13.5/32"
Weight36.1 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Kumho Road Venture AT52

All-Weather All-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire.

Features

* All season cut and chip resistant compound molded into the symmetric tread pattern* Optimal polymer blend ration compound* Rugged shoulder blocks with sawtooth like edges and multi-angle sipes and zigzag grooves* Five pitch block variation layout and balanced void ratio* Large interlocking tread blocks* Rigid center blocks* Rugged and aggressive side biter with augmented biter thickness* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 55,000 Mile/85,000 km Limited Tread Wear Warranty (P-Metric sizes)* 50,000 Mile/80,000 km Limited Tread Wear Warranty (LT-Metric sizes)* Road Hazard Warranty

Benefits

* To resist irregular wear* For even wear characteristics and appearance throughout the life of the tire* For off road traction and all season performance* Provides comfortable and quiet on road operation, off road traction and on road performance* For enhanced durability and tread life* For improved handling and straight line driving* For off road traction and added protection against punctures* For additional longitudinal snow traction* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 265/65R17 size

In the size code 265/65R17, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 65 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 65% of the width, or roughly 172.3 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30.6".

The load index 112 means each tire supports up to 2,469 lbs — about 9,876 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol T certifies the tire to 118 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Kumho Road Venture AT52 is built for

It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 680 A A. The treadwear grade of 680 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $158.76 per tire, a full set of four costs $635.04. That is about 8% below the average price of the 92 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $11.55 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 265/65R17 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 172.3 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Kumho Road Venture AT52 265/65R17?

Its load index of 112 allows up to 2,469 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of T is certified to 118 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Kumho Road Venture AT52 265/65R17 tires cost?

A single tire is $158.76 and a set of four is $635.04, covered by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the Kumho Road Venture AT52 rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Road Venture AT52 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 57 additional Road Venture AT52 sizes besides 265/65R17. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 265/65R17

GT Radial Adventuro HT P265/65R17 Adventuro HT
GT Radial
Adventuro HT
P265/65R17
$128.99/tire
$515.96 set of 4