Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 225/60R16 XL Hakkapeliitta R5
Nokian

Hakkapeliitta R5

225/60R16 XL
Winter 3PMSF M+S
$150.92/tire $201.22
Set of 4: $603.68
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/60R16 XL Hakkapeliitta R5
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio60
Rim diameterR16
Load index102
Speed ratingR
Load rangeXL
SeasonWinter
Tread depth11.5/32"
Weight24.3 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5

Non-Studded Winter Ice Grip Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Double Block Grip design* Silent Touch tread block distribution design* Green Trace compound, with more than one third of the materials being renewable and recyled* Arctic Grip Crystals* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* Carries the Ice Grip symbol

Benefits

* Offers superior and predictable grip and handling* For a quieter, more comfortable ride* Designed to leave a smaller carbon footprint* Work like built-in studs, creating sharp, tough grip edges inside the rubber throughout the tire life* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions* Meets the required performance criteria for Winter tire Grip in Icy Conditions

Understanding the 225/60R16 XL size

In the size code 225/60R16, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 60 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 60% of the width, or roughly 135 mm. R16 means radial construction on a 16-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.6".

The load index 102 means each tire supports up to 1,874 lbs — about 7,496 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol R certifies the tire to 106 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 is built for

The Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 is a winter tire, using a cold-weather compound that stays pliable below 45°F (7°C) where all-season rubber hardens and loses grip. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. Fitment category: Passenger Car.

Price and value

At $150.92 per tire, a full set of four costs $603.68. That is about 46% above the average of the 63 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/60R16 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 135 mm), and R16 indicates radial construction for a 16-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 225/60R16 XL?

Its load index of 102 allows up to 1,874 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of R is certified to 106 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 225/60R16 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $150.92 and a set of four is $603.68.

Is the Nokian Hakkapeliitta R5 rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test and is built as a dedicated winter tire.

Does the Hakkapeliitta R5 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 50 additional Hakkapeliitta R5 sizes besides 225/60R16 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/60R16

Michelin Defender 2 225/60R16 Defender 2
Michelin
Defender 2
225/60R16
$149.99/tire
$599.96 set of 4
Michelin X-Ice Snow 225/60R16 XL X-Ice Snow
Michelin
X-Ice Snow
225/60R16 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$128.99/tire
$515.96 set of 4