Discoverer Snow Claw
🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.
↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.
Specifications
| Size | 265/70R17 Discoverer Snow Claw |
|---|---|
| Width | 265 mm |
| Aspect ratio | 70 |
| Rim diameter | R17 |
| Load index | 115 |
| Speed rating | T |
| Load range | SL |
| Season | Winter |
|---|---|
| Tread depth | 13/32" |
| Weight | 38.74 lbs |
| Max pressure | 44 psi |
| Severe snow (3PMSF) | Yes |
| Run-flat | No |
About the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw
Studdable Winter Highway-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire.
Features
* Patented Snow-Groove™ Technology* Winter-grip tread compound* Large number of sipes across the tread face* Extra claws - engineered for additional studs* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* Free 45-Day Test Drive
Benefits
* Traps snow for greater traction, handling and stopping power* Stays supple and flexible in extreme cold* Allow the rubber to flex and bend, biting into the ice and snow to help you stay in control* Helps provides incredible stability and control on ice* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions
Understanding the 265/70R17 size
In the size code 265/70R17, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 70 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 70% of the width, or roughly 185.5 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 31.6".
The load index 115 means each tire supports up to 2,679 lbs — about 10,716 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol T certifies the tire to 118 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.
What the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw is built for
The Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw is a winter tire, using a cold-weather compound that stays pliable below 45°F (7°C) where all-season rubber hardens and loses grip. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. It is classified for highway terrain(h/t) use.
Price and value
At $179.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $716.96. That sits close to the average for the 219 tires we stock in this size.
Frequently asked questions
What does the tire size 265/70R17 mean?
265 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 185.5 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 31.6 inches.
What are the load and speed ratings of the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw 265/70R17?
Its load index of 115 allows up to 2,679 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of T is certified to 118 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.
How much does a set of 4 Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw 265/70R17 tires cost?
A single tire is $179.24 and a set of four is $716.96.
Is the Cooper Discoverer Snow Claw rated for snow?
Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test and is built as a dedicated winter tire.
Does the Discoverer Snow Claw come in other sizes?
Yes — we stock 22 additional Discoverer Snow Claw sizes besides 265/70R17. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.