Cooper Discoverer STT PRO LT315/70R17 E Discoverer STT Pro
Cooper

Discoverer STT PRO

LT315/70R17 E
All-Season M+S
$299.24/tire $398.99
Set of 4: $1196.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

SizeLT315/70R17 E Discoverer STT Pro
Width315 mm
Aspect ratio70
Rim diameterR17
Load index121/118
Speed ratingQ
Ply rating10
SeasonAll-Season
Tread depth21/32"
Weight68.96 lbs
Max pressure65 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Cooper Discoverer STT PRO

All-Season All-Terrain Passenger Light Truck tire.

Features

* 3-2 inner tread ribs* Alternating shoulder lugs* Mud Slingers™ 2.0 offer deep, wide trenches with additional notches* Stone Armor™ Technology* Earth Diggers™ Technology* Armor Tek3® construction* Rock Climber Sidewall™ Technology* M+S Rated* Standard Limited Warranty

Benefits

* Unique hybrid 3-2 tread pattern reduces noise and increases stability* Enhance traction in mud and soft surfaces* Continuously clear thick mud from the tire* Protects the tire from damage caused by sharp rock and debris* With large shoulder scoops and lugs, digs deeper into mud, sand or dirt* Provides incredible tread and sidewall durability on tough terrain* “Climber cleats” and flex grooves that grip jagged rock and power through mud

Understanding the LT315/70R17 E size

In the size code 315/70R17, 315 is the section width in millimetres (about 12.4"). 70 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 70% of the width, or roughly 220.5 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 34.4".

The load index 121 means each tire supports up to 3,197 lbs — about 12,788 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Q certifies the tire to 99 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Cooper Discoverer STT PRO is built for

The Cooper Discoverer STT PRO is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. It is classified for all-terrain (a/t) use.

Price and value

At $299.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $1196.96. That is about 8% above the average of the 61 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 315/70R17 mean?

315 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 220.5 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 34.4 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Cooper Discoverer STT PRO LT315/70R17 E?

Its load index of 121 allows up to 3,197 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Q is certified to 99 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Cooper Discoverer STT PRO LT315/70R17 E tires cost?

A single tire is $299.24 and a set of four is $1196.96.

Does the Discoverer STT PRO come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 42 additional Discoverer STT PRO sizes besides LT315/70R17 E. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 315/70R17

Goodyear Wrangler Duratrac LT315/70R17 D Wrangler Duratrac (3PMSF Studdable)
Goodyear
Wrangler Duratrac
LT315/70R17 D
All-Weather 3PMSF
$293.24/tire
$1172.96 set of 4