Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive 265/45R20 XL Scorpion Weatheractive
Pirelli

Scorpion Weatheractive

265/45R20 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$233.83/tire $311.78
Set of 4: $935.32
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size265/45R20 XL Scorpion Weatheractive
Width265 mm
Aspect ratio45
Rim diameterR20
Load index108
Speed ratingV
Load rangeXL
SeasonAll-Weather
UTQG700 A A
Treadwear warranty60,000 miles
Tread depth11/32"
Weight33.95 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive

All-Weather Highway-Terrain Passenger Light Truck, SUV and CUV Touring tire.

Features

* Directional tread design* Innovative compound with new polymer resin system* Trumpet shaped lateral grooves* Deep and continuous siping - 66% still visible at 90% worn* Three rib tread block design* Zigzag central groove with strong connections between grooves* A narrow and long balanced footprint* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 60,000 Mile Limited Treadwear Warranty

Benefits

* For comfort and minimal noise* Maintains wet performance over a broad temperature range, overcoming snow/wet trade-off without compromise to mileage* Designed for optimal water evacuation in wet conditions* Provides high performance throughout the life of the tire* Optimizes stiffness for uniform wear* For high wet handling, traction and braking performance on snow* Provides great snow performance and even treadwear* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 265/45R20 XL size

In the size code 265/45R20, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 45% of the width, or roughly 119.3 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29.4".

The load index 108 means each tire supports up to 2,205 lbs — about 8,820 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol V certifies the tire to 149 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive is built for

The Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive is an all-weather tire — a year-round option certified for severe snow service, so it can stay on the vehicle through winter. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. It is classified for highway terrain(h/t) use.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 700 A A. The treadwear grade of 700 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $233.83 per tire, a full set of four costs $935.32. That sits close to the average for the 71 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $15.59 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 265/45R20 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 119.3 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29.4 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive 265/45R20 XL?

Its load index of 108 allows up to 2,205 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of V is certified to 149 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive 265/45R20 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $233.83 and a set of four is $935.32, covered by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the Pirelli Scorpion Weatheractive rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Scorpion Weatheractive come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 31 additional Scorpion Weatheractive sizes besides 265/45R20 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 265/45R20

Toyo Celsius Sport 265/45R20 XL Celsius Sport
Toyo
Celsius Sport
265/45R20 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$275.76/tire
$1103.04 set of 4
Toyo Proxes Sport 2 265/45R20 XL Proxes Sport 2
Toyo
Proxes Sport 2
265/45R20 XL
All-Season
$210.26/tire
$841.04 set of 4
Pirelli Scorpion Winter 265/45R20 XL Scorpion Winter (Mo)
Pirelli
Scorpion Winter
265/45R20 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$263.84/tire
$1055.36 set of 4