Nexen Npriz AH5 255/50R20 Npriz AH5
Nexen

Npriz AH5

255/50R20
$165.00/tire $220.00
Set of 4: $660.00
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size255/50R20 Npriz AH5
Width255 mm
Aspect ratio50
Rim diameterR20
Load index105
Speed ratingH
Load rangeSL
UTQG500 A A
Treadwear warranty65,000 miles
Tread depth9/32"
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Nexen Npriz AH5

All-Season Passenger Car Touring tire.

Features

* Four wide longitudinal grooves* Rigid shoulder block design* Dual kerf design* M+S Rated* 65,000 Mile Treadwear Mileage Warranty* Road Hazard Replacement Warranty (First 2/32 or 1 Year)* 36-Month Roadside Assistance

Benefits

* Help improve drainage performance* Enhance cornering, handling and a quiet, comfortable ride* To enhance block stiffness and mileage

Understanding the 255/50R20 size

In the size code 255/50R20, 255 is the section width in millimetres (about 10"). 50 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 50% of the width, or roughly 127.5 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30".

The load index 105 means each tire supports up to 2,039 lbs — about 8,156 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Nexen Npriz AH5 is built for

Fitment category: Undefined.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 500 A A. The treadwear grade of 500 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $165.00 per tire, a full set of four costs $660.00. That is about 20% below the average price of the 121 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $10.15 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 255/50R20 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 127.5 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Nexen Npriz AH5 255/50R20?

Its load index of 105 allows up to 2,039 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Nexen Npriz AH5 255/50R20 tires cost?

A single tire is $165.00 and a set of four is $660.00, covered by a 65,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Npriz AH5 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 72 additional Npriz AH5 sizes besides 255/50R20. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 255/50R20

GT Radial Maxclimate 255/50R20 Maxclimate
GT Radial
Maxclimate
255/50R20
3PMSF
$162.74/tire
$650.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 255/50R20 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
255/50R20
$157.49/tire
$629.96 set of 4
Toyo Celsius CUV 255/50R20 XL Celsius Cuv
Toyo
Celsius CUV
255/50R20 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$184.83/tire
$739.32 set of 4
Toyo Celsius II 255/50R20 XL Celsius Ii
Toyo
Celsius II
255/50R20 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$172.58/tire
$690.32 set of 4
Toyo Extensa A/S II 255/50R20 XL Extensa A/S Ii
Toyo
Extensa A/S II
255/50R20 XL
All-Season
$167.72/tire
$670.88 set of 4
Toyo Observe Gsi-6 255/50R20 XL	Observe Gsi-6 LS
Toyo
Observe Gsi-6
255/50R20 XL
Winter
$152.62/tire
$610.48 set of 4