Laredo HT
🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.
↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.
Specifications
| Size | 285/45R22 XL Laredo HT |
|---|---|
| Width | 285 mm |
| Aspect ratio | 45 |
| Rim diameter | R22 |
| Load index | 114 |
| Speed rating | H |
| Load range | XL |
| Season | All-Season |
|---|---|
| UTQG | 600 B A |
| Treadwear warranty | 60,000 miles |
| Tread depth | 12/32" |
| Weight | 31.97 lbs |
| Max pressure | 50 psi |
| Severe snow (3PMSF) | No |
| Run-flat | No |
About the Uniroyal Laredo HT
All-Season Highway Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire.
Features
* All season tread design* 60,000 Mile/100,000 km Limited Warranty* 45-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
Benefits
* For a quiet, comfortable highway ride* Reliable performance year-round
Understanding the 285/45R22 XL size
In the size code 285/45R22, 285 is the section width in millimetres (about 11.2"). 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 45% of the width, or roughly 128.3 mm. R22 means radial construction on a 22-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 32.1".
The load index 114 means each tire supports up to 2,601 lbs — about 10,404 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.
What the Uniroyal Laredo HT is built for
The Uniroyal Laredo HT is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. It is classified for highway terrain(h/t) use.
Tread life and grip ratings
This tire carries a UTQG rating of 600 B A. The treadwear grade of 600 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade B measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).
Price and value
At $191.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $764.96. That is about 23% below the average price of the 99 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $12.75 per 1,000 miles across the set.
Frequently asked questions
What does the tire size 285/45R22 mean?
285 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 128.3 mm), and R22 indicates radial construction for a 22-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 32.1 inches.
What are the load and speed ratings of the Uniroyal Laredo HT 285/45R22 XL?
Its load index of 114 allows up to 2,601 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.
How much does a set of 4 Uniroyal Laredo HT 285/45R22 XL tires cost?
A single tire is $191.24 and a set of four is $764.96, covered by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty.
Does the Laredo HT come in other sizes?
Yes — we stock 31 additional Laredo HT sizes besides 285/45R22 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.