General G-Max AS-07 265/40ZR22 XL FR G-Max AS-07
General

G-Max AS-07

265/40ZR22 XL
$192.74/tire $256.99
Set of 4: $770.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size265/40ZR22 XL FR G-Max AS-07
Width265 mm
Aspect ratio40
Rim diameterR22
Load index106
Speed ratingW
Load rangeXL
UTQG500 A A
Treadwear warranty50,000 miles
Tread depth10/32"
Weight32.5 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the General G-Max AS-07

All-Season High Performance Passenger Car, SUV and CUV tire.

Features

* All season tread design* M+S Rated* Replacement Tire Monitor (RTM)* Visual Alignment Indicators (VAI)* Rim Protection Rim (FR)* 50,000 Mile Treadwear Limited Warranty* GT Shield+ Advantage Plan - Limited Warranty, 45 Day Customer Satisfaction Trial, Road Hazard Coverage & Mileage Warranty (if applicable)

Benefits

* For superior handling on wet and dry roads* Provides optimal traction in light snow* Provides a quieter, more comfortable ride* Long-lasting treadwear* Aid in detecting tire wear

Understanding the 265/40ZR22 XL size

In the size code 265/40R22, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 40 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 40% of the width, or roughly 106 mm. R22 means radial construction on a 22-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30.3".

The load index 106 means each tire supports up to 2,094 lbs — about 8,376 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol W certifies the tire to 168 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 500 A A. The treadwear grade of 500 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $192.74 per tire, a full set of four costs $770.96. That is about 33% below the average price of the 33 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $15.42 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 265/40R22 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 40 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 106 mm), and R22 indicates radial construction for a 22-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30.3 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the General G-Max AS-07 265/40ZR22 XL?

Its load index of 106 allows up to 2,094 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of W is certified to 168 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 General G-Max AS-07 265/40ZR22 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $192.74 and a set of four is $770.96, covered by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the G-Max AS-07 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 76 additional G-Max AS-07 sizes besides 265/40ZR22 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 265/40R22

Toyo Proxes ST III 265/40R22 XL Proxes ST Iii
Toyo
Proxes ST III
265/40R22 XL
All-Season
$205.76/tire
$823.04 set of 4
Nexen Roadian GTX 265/40R22 XL Roadian GTX
Nexen
Roadian GTX
265/40R22 XL
$181.50/tire
$726.00 set of 4
Hankook Ventus ST RH06 265/40R22 XL Ventus ST RH06
Hankook
Ventus ST RH06
265/40R22 XL
All-Season
$213.74/tire
$854.96 set of 4
Nitto NT420V 265/40R22 XL NT420V
Nitto
NT420V
265/40R22 XL
$186.75/tire
$747.00 set of 4
Kumho Crugen HP71 265/40R22 XL Crugen HP71
Kumho
Crugen HP71
265/40R22 XL
$171.68/tire
$686.72 set of 4