Safari MT
🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.
↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.
Specifications
| Size | LT275/65R20 E Safari MT |
|---|---|
| Width | 275 mm |
| Aspect ratio | 65 |
| Rim diameter | R20 |
| Load index | 126/123 |
| Speed rating | Q |
| Ply rating | 10 |
| Season | All-Season |
|---|---|
| Tread depth | 18/32" |
| Weight | 58.84 lbs |
| Max pressure | 80 psi |
| Severe snow (3PMSF) | No |
| Run-flat | No |
About the Kelly Safari MT
All-Season Mud-Terrain Passenger Light Truck tire.
Features
* Large tread blocks* Stone ejector ledges* Tread block grooves* Specialized shoulder design* Enhanced sidewalls* Kelly 45 Day Satisfaction Guarantee* Highway Auto and Light Truck Replacement Limited Warranty
Benefits
* Help increase grip and improve off-road performance* Add resistance to stone wear and tear* Enable all-season performance* Offers increased mud traction* Increase abrasion resistance
Understanding the LT275/65R20 E size
In the size code 275/65R20, 275 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.8"). 65 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 65% of the width, or roughly 178.8 mm. R20 means radial construction on a 20-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 34.1".
The load index 126 means each tire supports up to 3,748 lbs — about 14,992 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Q certifies the tire to 99 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.
What the Kelly Safari MT is built for
The Kelly Safari MT is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. It is classified for mud-terrain (m/t) use.
Price and value
At $267.74 per tire, a full set of four costs $1070.96. That is about 8% below the average price of the 95 tires we stock in this size.
Frequently asked questions
What does the tire size 275/65R20 mean?
275 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 178.8 mm), and R20 indicates radial construction for a 20-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 34.1 inches.
What are the load and speed ratings of the Kelly Safari MT LT275/65R20 E?
Its load index of 126 allows up to 3,748 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Q is certified to 99 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.
How much does a set of 4 Kelly Safari MT LT275/65R20 E tires cost?
A single tire is $267.74 and a set of four is $1070.96.
Does the Safari MT come in other sizes?
Yes — we stock 18 additional Safari MT sizes besides LT275/65R20 E. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.