BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 LT285/70R17 E ALL-Terrain T/A KO3
BFGoodrich

ALL-Terrain T/A KO3

LT285/70R17 E
3PMSF
$248.24/tire $330.99
Set of 4: $992.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

SizeLT285/70R17 E ALL-Terrain T/A KO3
Width285 mm
Aspect ratio70
Rim diameterR17
Load index126/123
Speed ratingS
Ply rating10
Treadwear warranty50,000 miles
Tread depth16/32"
Weight60.45 lbs
Max pressure80 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3

All-Weather All-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire.

Features

* Aggressive tread design and open shoulder* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 50,000 Mile Treadwear Limited Warranty

Benefits

* Provide superior traction in rain, mud and light snow* Maximum load carrying capacity and durability* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the LT285/70R17 E size

In the size code 285/70R17, 285 is the section width in millimetres (about 11.2"). 70 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 70% of the width, or roughly 199.5 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 32.7".

The load index 126 means each tire supports up to 3,748 lbs — about 14,992 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol S certifies the tire to 112 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 is built for

It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test.

Price and value

At $248.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $992.96. That is about 8% above the average of the 135 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range. Backed by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $19.86 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 285/70R17 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 199.5 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 32.7 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 LT285/70R17 E?

Its load index of 126 allows up to 3,748 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of S is certified to 112 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 LT285/70R17 E tires cost?

A single tire is $248.24 and a set of four is $992.96, covered by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the BFGoodrich ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 125 additional ALL-Terrain T/A KO3 sizes besides LT285/70R17 E. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 285/70R17

Goodyear Wrangler Duratrac LT285/70R17 E Wrangler Duratrac (3PMSF Studless)
Goodyear
Wrangler Duratrac
LT285/70R17 E
All-Weather 3PMSF
$258.74/tire
$1034.96 set of 4