Kumho Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV 235/45R18 XL Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV
Kumho

Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV

235/45R18 XL
$176.40/tire $235.20
Set of 4: $705.60
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size235/45R18 XL Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV
Width235 mm
Aspect ratio45
Rim diameterR18
Load index98
Speed ratingW
Load rangeXL
UTQG500 A A
Treadwear warranty50,000 miles
Tread depth9/32"
Weight24.2 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Kumho Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV

All-Season Passenger Car/CUV Touring tire Designed for Electric Vehicles (EVs).

Features

* Kumho's K-Silent technology* EV-specific tread compounds* Optimized contact patch design and weight distribution* 3D chamfered tread blocks* 50,000 Mile Limited Treadwear Warranty

Benefits

* For a quieter, more comfortable ride* Helps reduce rolling resistance for better fuel economy* For enhanced grip and wear resistance* Provide better cut/chip resistance while helping to reduce sipe wear

Understanding the 235/45R18 XL size

In the size code 235/45R18, 235 is the section width in millimetres (about 9.3"). 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 45% of the width, or roughly 105.8 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.3".

The load index 98 means each tire supports up to 1,653 lbs — about 6,612 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol W certifies the tire to 168 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 500 A A. The treadwear grade of 500 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $176.40 per tire, a full set of four costs $705.60. That is about 9% above the average of the 155 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range. Backed by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $14.11 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 235/45R18 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 105.8 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.3 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Kumho Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV 235/45R18 XL?

Its load index of 98 allows up to 1,653 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of W is certified to 168 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Kumho Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV 235/45R18 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $176.40 and a set of four is $705.60, covered by a 50,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 12 additional Majesty 9 Solus TA91 EV sizes besides 235/45R18 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 235/45R18