Kelly Safari AT 255/70R18 Safari AT
Kelly

Safari AT

255/70R18
All-Weather 3PMSF M+S
$170.99/tire $227.99
Set of 4: $683.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size255/70R18 Safari AT
Width255 mm
Aspect ratio70
Rim diameterR18
Load index113
Speed ratingT
Load rangeSL
SeasonAll-Weather
UTQG560 A B
Treadwear warranty55,000 miles
Tread depth13/32"
Weight40.39 lbs
Max pressure51 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Kelly Safari AT

All-Weather All-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire.

Features

* Extra biting edges* Concave shoulder design* Stone-resistant tread block design* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 55,000 Mile/90,000 km Treadwear Limited Warranty* Kelly 45-Day Satisfaction Guarantee

Benefits

* For confident winter handling on snow-covered roads or wet surfaces* Provides enhanced stability and traction, offering reliable all terrain performance in mud, dirt or wherever you roam* Help keep stones out of your tires for an uninterrupted journey* Tread pattern engineered for a quieter, more comfortable ride* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 255/70R18 size

In the size code 255/70R18, 255 is the section width in millimetres (about 10"). 70 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 70% of the width, or roughly 178.5 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 32.1".

The load index 113 means each tire supports up to 2,535 lbs — about 10,140 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol T certifies the tire to 118 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Kelly Safari AT is built for

The Kelly Safari AT is an all-weather tire — a year-round option certified for severe snow service, so it can stay on the vehicle through winter. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. It is classified for all-terrain (a/t) use.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 560 A B. The treadwear grade of 560 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade B reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $170.99 per tire, a full set of four costs $683.96. That sits close to the average for the 66 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $12.44 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 255/70R18 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 178.5 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 32.1 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Kelly Safari AT 255/70R18?

Its load index of 113 allows up to 2,535 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of T is certified to 118 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Kelly Safari AT 255/70R18 tires cost?

A single tire is $170.99 and a set of four is $683.96, covered by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the Kelly Safari AT rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Safari AT come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 31 additional Safari AT sizes besides 255/70R18. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 255/70R18

Nexen Roadian ATX 255/70R18 Roadian ATX
Nexen
Roadian ATX
255/70R18
3PMSF
$172.50/tire
$690.00 set of 4