GT Radial Maxclimate 225/40R18 XL Maxclimate
GT Radial

Maxclimate

225/40R18 XL
3PMSF
$113.24/tire $150.99
Set of 4: $452.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/40R18 XL Maxclimate
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio40
Rim diameterR18
Load index92
Speed ratingV
Load rangeXL
UTQG600 A A
Treadwear warranty60,000 miles
Tread depth10/32"
Weight22 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the GT Radial Maxclimate

All-Weather Grand Touring Passenger Car and CUV tire.

Features

* Asymmetric tread design* Water evacuation grooves* Full depth, zig-zag sipes* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol* 60,000 Mile/100,000 km Treadwear Limited Warranty* Road Hazard Warranty* 24 hr Roadside Assistance* 30 Day Test Drive

Benefits

* Offers responsive handling and touring-style comfort, with increased wet and snow driving confidence* Channels redistribute water away from the tire contact area in wet and slushy conditions* Provide additional biting edges and traction when severe snow traction is needed* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 225/40R18 XL size

In the size code 225/40R18, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 40 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 40% of the width, or roughly 90 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 25.1".

The load index 92 means each tire supports up to 1,389 lbs — about 5,556 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol V certifies the tire to 149 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the GT Radial Maxclimate is built for

It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 600 A A. The treadwear grade of 600 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $113.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $452.96. That is about 25% below the average price of the 144 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $7.55 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/40R18 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 40 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 90 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 25.1 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the GT Radial Maxclimate 225/40R18 XL?

Its load index of 92 allows up to 1,389 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of V is certified to 149 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 GT Radial Maxclimate 225/40R18 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $113.24 and a set of four is $452.96, covered by a 60,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Is the GT Radial Maxclimate rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test.

Does the Maxclimate come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 30 additional Maxclimate sizes besides 225/40R18 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/40R18

GT Radial Champiro HPY 225/40ZR18 XL Champiro HPY
GT Radial
Champiro HPY
225/40ZR18 XL
$95.24/tire
$380.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/40R18 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/40R18
$104.99/tire
$419.96 set of 4
Toyo Extensa HP II 225/40R18 XL Extensa HP Ii
Toyo
Extensa HP II
225/40R18 XL
All-Season
$122.81/tire
$491.24 set of 4
Toyo Observe G3-Ice 225/40R18 XL Observe G3-Ice (Studdable)
Toyo
Observe G3-Ice
225/40R18 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$106.91/tire
$427.64 set of 4