Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2 195/60R17 Assurance Maxlife 2
Goodyear

Assurance Maxlife 2

195/60R17
All-Season M+S
🏷️ Manufacturer rebate available: Goodyear Get $100 Back
$149.24/tire $198.99
Set of 4: $596.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size195/60R17 Assurance Maxlife 2
Width195 mm
Aspect ratio60
Rim diameterR17
Load index90
Speed ratingH
Load rangeSL
SeasonAll-Season
UTQG820 A B
Treadwear warranty85,000 miles
Tread depth11/32"
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2

All-Season High-Performance Passenger Car Tire.

Features

* Innovative TredLife Technology with enhanced compound and an innovative tread pattern* Tread design with four deep channels* Shoulder blocks* Built-in wear gauge* M+S Rated* 85,000 Mile/140,000 Km Tread life Limited Warranty* 60 Day Satisfaction Guarantee

Benefits

* Provides all-season performance as well as less frequent tire replacements* Help evacuate water and offer enhanced wet traction in rain and light snow* Offer continuous contact with the road* Makes it easy to monitor tread depth* Quiet, comfortable ride

Understanding the 195/60R17 size

In the size code 195/60R17, 195 is the section width in millimetres (about 7.7"). 60 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 60% of the width, or roughly 117 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.2".

The load index 90 means each tire supports up to 1,323 lbs — about 5,292 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2 is built for

The Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2 is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR, SUV/CUV, Performance, Touring.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 820 A B. The treadwear grade of 820 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade B reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $149.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $596.96. That is about 8% above the average of the 5 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range. Backed by a 85,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $7.02 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 195/60R17 mean?

195 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 117 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.2 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2 195/60R17?

Its load index of 90 allows up to 1,323 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Goodyear Assurance Maxlife 2 195/60R17 tires cost?

A single tire is $149.24 and a set of four is $596.96, covered by a 85,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Assurance Maxlife 2 come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 57 additional Assurance Maxlife 2 sizes besides 195/60R17. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 195/60R17

Michelin X-Ice Snow 195/60R17 X-Ice Snow
Michelin
X-Ice Snow
195/60R17
Winter 3PMSF
$137.99/tire
$551.96 set of 4