Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV 255/40R21 XL Pilot Sport 4 Suv
Michelin

Pilot Sport 4 SUV

255/40R21 XL
Summer
$344.24/tire $458.99
Set of 4: $1376.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size255/40R21 XL Pilot Sport 4 Suv
Width255 mm
Aspect ratio40
Rim diameterR21
Load index102
Speed ratingY
Load rangeXL
SeasonSummer
UTQG220 A A
Treadwear warranty20,000 miles
Tread depth8.5/32"
Weight29.39 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV

Summer Ultra High Performance Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Asymmetrical tread pattern - external part for dry conditions, internal part for wet roads* Rigid blocks on the tread pattern* High density double casing* Hybrid belt made of aramid and nylon* Premium Touch finish sidewall design* Deep rim protector* 20,000 Mile/30,000 km Manufacturer's Treadwear Limited Warranty (Speed Rating: Y,W,V,H)* Standard Manufacturer's Limited Warranty

Benefits

* For outstanding grip and safety* Optimized for longevity* For tire robustness* Help protect the sidewall and steel belts* Provides a dark velvet effect on the external sidewall* Guards against light wheel damage

Understanding the 255/40R21 XL size

In the size code 255/40R21, 255 is the section width in millimetres (about 10"). 40 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 40% of the width, or roughly 102 mm. R21 means radial construction on a 21-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 29".

The load index 102 means each tire supports up to 1,874 lbs — about 7,496 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV is built for

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV is a summer tire, tuned for maximum dry and wet grip in warm conditions; it is not intended for near-freezing temperatures. Fitment category: Passenger Car.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 220 A A. The treadwear grade of 220 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $344.24 per tire, a full set of four costs $1376.96. That sits close to the average for the 56 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 20,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $68.85 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 255/40R21 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 40 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 102 mm), and R21 indicates radial construction for a 21-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 29 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV 255/40R21 XL?

Its load index of 102 allows up to 1,874 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV 255/40R21 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $344.24 and a set of four is $1376.96, covered by a 20,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Can the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV be used in winter?

No. This is a summer tire and it is not rated for severe snow service. Its compound stiffens as temperatures approach freezing, so fit winter or all-weather tires for cold-season driving.

Does the Pilot Sport 4 SUV come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 89 additional Pilot Sport 4 SUV sizes besides 255/40R21 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 255/40R21

Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 255/40R21 XL Pzero (PZ4-Luxury) (RO1) NCS
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
255/40R21 XL
$362.02/tire
$1448.08 set of 4
Pirelli Pzero (PZ4) 255/40R21 XL P-Zero (PZ4-Sport) (*) S-I NCS
Pirelli
Pzero (PZ4)
255/40R21 XL
$382.67/tire
$1530.68 set of 4