Kelly Edge Sport 225/45R18 XL Edge Sport
Kelly

Edge Sport

225/45R18 XL
All-Season M+S
$122.99/tire $163.99
Set of 4: $491.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/45R18 XL Edge Sport
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio45
Rim diameterR18
Load index95
Speed ratingY
Load rangeXL
SeasonAll-Season
UTQG500 AA A
Treadwear warranty45,000 miles
Tread depth10/32"
Weight22.84 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Kelly Edge Sport

All-Season Ultra High Performance Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Improved tread compound* Asymmetric tread design* Sweeping circumferential grooves* Contoured edges* 45,000 Mile/75,000 km Limited Treadwear Warranty* Kelly 45 Day Satisfaction Guarantee

Benefits

* Help enable enhanced wet handling and stopping* Helps enable enhanced all-season handling* Help enable improved traction* Help to reduce road noise and enhance tread life

Understanding the 225/45R18 XL size

In the size code 225/45R18, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 45% of the width, or roughly 101.3 mm. R18 means radial construction on a 18-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26".

The load index 95 means each tire supports up to 1,521 lbs — about 6,084 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Kelly Edge Sport is built for

The Kelly Edge Sport is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 500 AA A. The treadwear grade of 500 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade AA measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $122.99 per tire, a full set of four costs $491.96. That is about 24% below the average price of the 170 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 45,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $10.93 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/45R18 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 101.3 mm), and R18 indicates radial construction for a 18-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Kelly Edge Sport 225/45R18 XL?

Its load index of 95 allows up to 1,521 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Kelly Edge Sport 225/45R18 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $122.99 and a set of four is $491.96, covered by a 45,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Edge Sport come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 52 additional Edge Sport sizes besides 225/45R18 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/45R18

GT Radial Champiro HPY 225/45ZR18 Champiro HPY
GT Radial
Champiro HPY
225/45ZR18
$104.24/tire
$416.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxclimate 225/45R18 XL Maxclimate
GT Radial
Maxclimate
225/45R18 XL
3PMSF
$120.74/tire
$482.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/45R18 XL Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/45R18 XL
$102.74/tire
$410.96 set of 4
GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/45R18 XL Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/45R18 XL
$102.74/tire
$410.96 set of 4
Toyo Celsius 225/45R18 XL Celsius
Toyo
Celsius
225/45R18 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$129.95/tire
$519.80 set of 4