Open Country H/T OE
🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.
↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.
Specifications
| Size | 265/55R19 Open Country H/T Oe |
|---|---|
| Width | 265 mm |
| Aspect ratio | 55 |
| Rim diameter | R19 |
| Load index | 109 |
| Speed rating | V |
| Load range | SL |
| Season | All-Season |
|---|---|
| UTQG | 300 B A |
| Tread depth | 9.2/32" |
| Weight | 34 lbs |
| Max pressure | 51 psi |
| Severe snow (3PMSF) | No |
| Run-flat | No |
About the Toyo Open Country H/T OE
All-Season Highway-Terrain Passenger Light Truck/SUV tire. Original Equipment for the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2026 Mazda CX-70 2026 Plug-In Hybrid EV and the 2026 Mazda CX-5.
Features
* M+S Rated
Benefits
* Provides good dry, wet and light snow performance* Provides a comfortable ride* Lower rolling resistance
Understanding the 265/55R19 size
In the size code 265/55R19, 265 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.4"). 55 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 55% of the width, or roughly 145.8 mm. R19 means radial construction on a 19-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 30.5".
The load index 109 means each tire supports up to 2,271 lbs — about 9,084 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol V certifies the tire to 149 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.
What the Toyo Open Country H/T OE is built for
The Toyo Open Country H/T OE is an all-season tire, balancing dry grip, wet traction and tread life across spring, summer and autumn conditions. It carries an M+S (mud and snow) marking for light winter service. It is classified for highway terrain(h/t) use.
Tread life and grip ratings
This tire carries a UTQG rating of 300 B A. The treadwear grade of 300 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade B measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).
Price and value
At $246.89 per tire, a full set of four costs $987.56. That sits close to the average for the 17 tires we stock in this size.
Frequently asked questions
What does the tire size 265/55R19 mean?
265 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 145.8 mm), and R19 indicates radial construction for a 19-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 30.5 inches.
What are the load and speed ratings of the Toyo Open Country H/T OE 265/55R19?
Its load index of 109 allows up to 2,271 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of V is certified to 149 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.
How much does a set of 4 Toyo Open Country H/T OE 265/55R19 tires cost?
A single tire is $246.89 and a set of four is $987.56.
Does the Open Country H/T OE come in other sizes?
Yes — we stock 2 additional Open Country H/T OE sizes besides 265/55R19. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.