Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO 215/45R17 XL Potenza Sport Evo
Bridgestone

Potenza Sport EVO

215/45R17 XL
Summer
🏷️ Manufacturer rebate available: Bridgestone Get $80 Back
$168.74/tire $224.99
Set of 4: $674.96
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size215/45R17 XL Potenza Sport Evo
Width215 mm
Aspect ratio45
Rim diameterR17
Load index91
Speed ratingY
Load rangeXL
SeasonSummer
UTQG300 AA A
Weight21 lbs
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO

Summer Ultra High Performance Passenger Car tire.

Features

* Wide shoulder design* Advanced tread compound* Advanced polymer compound* Circumferential grooves* Platinum Pact Limited Warranty* 90-Day Buy & Try Guarantee

Benefits

* To increase contact area with the road to help maximize dry performance* Helps deliver dynamic, sporty grip for stability and confident handling* Helps reduce premature wear* For efficiency water evacuation that helps minimize the risk of hydroplaning

Understanding the 215/45R17 XL size

In the size code 215/45R17, 215 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.5"). 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 45% of the width, or roughly 96.8 mm. R17 means radial construction on a 17-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 24.6".

The load index 91 means each tire supports up to 1,356 lbs — about 5,424 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol Y certifies the tire to 186 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO is built for

The Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO is a summer tire, tuned for maximum dry and wet grip in warm conditions; it is not intended for near-freezing temperatures. Fitment category: Passenger Car, CAR, Performance, UHP.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 300 AA A. The treadwear grade of 300 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade AA measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $168.74 per tire, a full set of four costs $674.96. That is about 30% above the average of the 127 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 215/45R17 mean?

215 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 96.8 mm), and R17 indicates radial construction for a 17-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 24.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO 215/45R17 XL?

Its load index of 91 allows up to 1,356 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of Y is certified to 186 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO 215/45R17 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $168.74 and a set of four is $674.96.

Can the Bridgestone Potenza Sport EVO be used in winter?

No. This is a summer tire and it is not rated for severe snow service. Its compound stiffens as temperatures approach freezing, so fit winter or all-weather tires for cold-season driving.

Does the Potenza Sport EVO come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 72 additional Potenza Sport EVO sizes besides 215/45R17 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 215/45R17

Toyo Celsius II 215/45R17 XL Celsius Ii
Toyo
Celsius II
215/45R17 XL
All-Weather 3PMSF
$146.66/tire
$586.64 set of 4
Toyo Celsius Sport 215/45R17 XL Celsius Sport
Toyo
Celsius Sport
215/45R17 XL
All-Weather
$164.90/tire
$659.60 set of 4
Toyo Proxes R1R 215/45ZR17 Proxes R1R
Toyo
Proxes R1R
215/45ZR17
Summer
$151.66/tire
$606.64 set of 4
Toyo Proxes R888R 215/45ZR17 XL Proxes R888R (Dot Approved)
Toyo
Proxes R888R
215/45ZR17 XL
Summer
$161.23/tire
$644.92 set of 4
Nexen Nfera Sport 215/45R17 XL Nfera Sport (*)
Nexen
Nfera Sport
215/45R17 XL
$145.50/tire
$582.00 set of 4