Pirelli Scorpion Winter 275/50R21 XL Scorpion Winter (MO1) KS
Pirelli

Scorpion Winter

275/50R21 XL
Winter 3PMSF M+S
$392.62/tire $523.49
Set of 4: $1570.48
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size275/50R21 XL Scorpion Winter (MO1) KS
Width275 mm
Aspect ratio50
Rim diameterR21
Load index113
Speed ratingV
Load rangeXL
SeasonWinter
Tread depth10/32"
Weight42.38 lbs
Max pressure50 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)Yes
Run-flatNo

About the Pirelli Scorpion Winter

Winter Passenger SUV/CUV tire.

Features

* Circumferential grooves: two and four groove version* New mould profile* Directional and symmetric tread pattern design with modular block geometry and sipe layout* New tread pattern compound with innovative materials* Pirelli Noise Cancelling System™ (NCS) - select items only* Pirelli Seal Inside™ (S-I) puncture proof technology - select items only* Pirelli ELECT™ (ELT) electric/hybrid tire technology – select items only* M+S Rated* Carries the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol

Benefits

* Improved handling on snowy surfaces and reduces the braking distance in all winter driving conditions* Improves traction, lateral force during cornering, slalom and lane change situations* Excellent wet handling and wet braking performance* Significantly reduces noise inside the vehicle - select items only* Allows you to drive on without losing air pressure even after the tire has been punctured by an external object - select items only* Meets the required performance criteria for Use in Severe Snow Conditions

Understanding the 275/50R21 XL size

In the size code 275/50R21, 275 is the section width in millimetres (about 10.8"). 50 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 50% of the width, or roughly 137.5 mm. R21 means radial construction on a 21-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 31.8".

The load index 113 means each tire supports up to 2,535 lbs — about 10,140 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol V certifies the tire to 149 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

What the Pirelli Scorpion Winter is built for

The Pirelli Scorpion Winter is a winter tire, using a cold-weather compound that stays pliable below 45°F (7°C) where all-season rubber hardens and loses grip. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it passed a standardised severe-snow traction test. Fitment category: Passenger Car, SUV/CUV.

Price and value

At $392.62 per tire, a full set of four costs $1570.48. That is about 35% above the average of the 12 tires we stock in this size, reflecting its position in the range.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 275/50R21 mean?

275 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 137.5 mm), and R21 indicates radial construction for a 21-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 31.8 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Pirelli Scorpion Winter 275/50R21 XL?

Its load index of 113 allows up to 2,535 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of V is certified to 149 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Pirelli Scorpion Winter 275/50R21 XL tires cost?

A single tire is $392.62 and a set of four is $1570.48.

Is the Pirelli Scorpion Winter rated for snow?

Yes. It carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol, meaning it met a standardised severe snow traction test and is built as a dedicated winter tire.

Does the Scorpion Winter come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 137 additional Scorpion Winter sizes besides 275/50R21 XL. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 275/50R21

Pirelli Scorpion MS 275/50R21 XL Scorpion MS (LR)
Pirelli
Scorpion MS
275/50R21 XL
All-Season
$367.56/tire
$1470.24 set of 4
Michelin X-Ice Snow 275/50R21 XL X-Ice Snow Suv
Michelin
X-Ice Snow
275/50R21 XL
Winter 3PMSF
$337.49/tire
$1349.96 set of 4