Hercules Roadtour Connect AS 225/60R16 Roadtour Connect AS
Hercules

Roadtour Connect AS

225/60R16
$81.37/tire $108.49
Set of 4: $325.48
Minimum order: 4 tires (sizes can be mixed) ? Selling in sets of 4 is how we keep our prices this low — and a matching set keeps your car balanced and safe.
Most drivers replace all four for even wear and handling.
Visa Mastercard American Express Shipped with DHL

🚚 Standard shipping across the country — delivered with DHL in 2-6 business days. 🔒 SSL-secured checkout.

↩️ Free returns within 30 days — unmounted tires, prepaid label, no return shipping cost.

Specifications

Size225/60R16 Roadtour Connect AS
Width225 mm
Aspect ratio60
Rim diameterR16
Load index98
Speed ratingH
Load rangeSL
UTQG600 A A
Treadwear warranty55,000 miles
Tread depth10.3/32"
Weight24 lbs
Max pressure44 psi
Severe snow (3PMSF)No
Run-flatNo

About the Hercules Roadtour Connect AS

All-Season Passenger Car Touring tire.

Features

* Advanced, next generation compound* Computer simulated air flow paths* Intricately placed tread blocks* Four, wide longitudinal grooves* 55,000 Mile/88,000 km Limited Treadwear Warranty* Road Hazard Protection

Benefits

* For longer tread life* Provide greater noise reduction for outstanding ride comfort* Enables greater control for braking stability in inclement weather conditions and traction year-round* Support improved water evacuation, effectively combating hydroplaning

Understanding the 225/60R16 size

In the size code 225/60R16, 225 is the section width in millimetres (about 8.9"). 60 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall height is 60% of the width, or roughly 135 mm. R16 means radial construction on a 16-inch wheel, giving an approximate overall diameter of 26.6".

The load index 98 means each tire supports up to 1,653 lbs — about 6,612 lbs across a full set of four. The speed symbol H certifies the tire to 130 mph under its rated load. Always match or exceed the load index and speed rating listed on your vehicle's door-jamb placard.

Tread life and grip ratings

This tire carries a UTQG rating of 600 A A. The treadwear grade of 600 is a relative durability score — a grade of 200 is expected to last roughly twice as long as a grade of 100 under the same controlled test. Traction grade A measures straight-line wet stopping grip (AA is highest, then A, B and C). Temperature grade A reflects heat resistance at sustained speed (A is highest).

Price and value

At $81.37 per tire, a full set of four costs $325.48. That is about 21% below the average price of the 63 tires we stock in this size. Backed by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty, that works out to roughly $5.92 per 1,000 miles across the set.

Frequently asked questions

What does the tire size 225/60R16 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width, about 135 mm), and R16 indicates radial construction for a 16-inch wheel. Overall diameter is approximately 26.6 inches.

What are the load and speed ratings of the Hercules Roadtour Connect AS 225/60R16?

Its load index of 98 allows up to 1,653 lbs per tire. Its speed rating of H is certified to 130 mph. Check your door-jamb placard and do not fit a tire rated below the vehicle's requirement.

How much does a set of 4 Hercules Roadtour Connect AS 225/60R16 tires cost?

A single tire is $81.37 and a set of four is $325.48, covered by a 55,000-mile treadwear warranty.

Does the Roadtour Connect AS come in other sizes?

Yes — we stock 36 additional Roadtour Connect AS sizes besides 225/60R16. Fit only a size approved for your vehicle.

Other sizes of this model

Similar tires in 225/60R16

GT Radial Maxtour LX 225/60R16 Maxtour LX
GT Radial
Maxtour LX
225/60R16
$86.99/tire
$347.96 set of 4
Nexen N5000 Plus 225/60R16 N5000 Plus
Nexen
N5000 Plus
225/60R16
$77.99/tire
$311.96 set of 4
Nexen Npriz AH5 225/60R16 Npriz AH5
Nexen
Npriz AH5
225/60R16
$90.75/tire
$363.00 set of 4